Charlottesville Wrongful Death Lawyers
[…] Don't let these mistakes jeopardize your family's rights. Contact us today at (434) 979-6123 for experienced legal representation.

Understanding Virginia Wrongful Death Law

Virginia's wrongful death statute provides a legal remedy for families whose loved ones die as a result of another party's wrongful conduct, but understanding the law's requirements and limitations is essential for pursuing a successful claim.

Legal Definition of Wrongful Death in Virginia

Under Virginia Code § 8.01-50, a wrongful death occurs when a person's death is "caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person or corporation." The key requirement is that the conduct causing death must be the type that would have entitled the deceased person to file a personal injury lawsuit if they had survived.