Proving the Other Driver Was Texting in Your Virginia Accident Claim
[…] Texting and Driving is Illegal in Virginia

In 2007, Virginia banned texting while driving.  But, even with the ban, public safety officials felt that the ban was not sufficient to prevent distracted driving.  According to DRIVE SMART Virginia, distracted driving is still one of the primary causes of serious car accidents in Virginia.

Due to continued distracted driving accidents, in July 2020 Virginia banned the use of handheld cell phones while driving. As of January 1, 2021, this banned began to be enforced.

Virginia Code § 46.2-818.2 states that it is “unlawful for any person, while driving a moving motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth, to hold a handheld personal communications device.”

Talk with a Virginia Car Accident Lawyer

When a distracted driver is responsible for causing your injuries in a car crash, the Ritchie Law Firm is here to help.  The experienced, certified attorneys at the Ritchie Law Firm will help you prove the other driver was texting.